Accident Pilatus PC-6/B2-H2 Turbo Porter HB-FIS, Saturday 18 April 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 April 1987
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/B2-H2 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:Air Glaciers
Registration: HB-FIS
MSN: 685
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Casale Monferrato, Piemont -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:LILM
Destination airport:LILM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After take-off the plane proceeded for the climb authorized by ATC Milano Fir for the flight level required for the parachute launch.
During the climb the pilot felt vibrations and decided to let the paratroopers launch. Flying over the city to go to the airport, the aircraft disintegrated, splitting into two parts. One part the engine and the other the fuselage. The engine ended up in the river near the city, while the fuselage slipped exactly between two buildings causing minimal damage to the buildings.

Sources:

http://www.pc-6.com/history/685.htm