Accident Dassault Falcon 20F FAP-300, Friday 18 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 June 2010
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 20F
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Peru - FAP
Registration: FAP-300
MSN: 434
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:0,5 km from Chiclayo-Capitan FAP Jose Abelardo Quiñones Airport (CIX) -   Peru
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chiclayo-Capitan FAP Jose Abelardo Quiñones Airport (CIX/SPHI)
Destination airport:Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM/SPIM)
Narrative:
A Dassault Falcon 20F jet sustained substantial damage in a forced landing shortly after takeoff from Chiclayo (CIX), Peru. According to media reports there were four crew members and five passengers on board. All survived.
The airplane suffered a loss of engine power on both engines, forcing the crew to carry out a forced landing in an unpopulated area some 500 m from the runway end.

Sources:

Roll Out Blog
Avión FAP cayó por una falla mecánica (Perú21)

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB); September 1981