Accident Cessna 550B Citation Bravo YU-BSG, Thursday 15 July 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 July 2010
Time:16:45
Type:Cessna 550B Citation Bravo
Owner/operator:Prince Aviation
Registration: YU-BSG
MSN: 550-1049
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:3427 hours
Cycles:2661 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW530A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Brac Airport (BWK) -   Croatia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Tirana-Rinas Airport (TIA/LATI)
Destination airport:Brac Airport (BWK/LDSB)
Investigating agency: AAIA Croatia
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 550 Citation Bravo corporate jet, registered YU-BSG, sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident on landing at Brac Airport (BWK), Croatia.
The airplane overran the runway end after landing on runway 04, crashed through a perimeter fence and ended up on a rocky surface five metres below runway level. Both passengers and three crew were uninjured. A fire erupted but this was quickly contained by the airport fire service.

CAUSE (translated from Croatian):
The causes of aviation accident are:
- High speed approach
- Steep angle of approach
- The aircraft moved from steep descent to level flight, i.e. touched down, without a proper flare.
Due to a larger pitch angle and higher approach speed, flaring was faster and sharper, and thus had a greater angular velocity of the aircraft which caused increasing horizontal velocity.
- Late contact (touchdown) and insufficient length of runway for the aircraft to come to a halt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIA Croatia
Report number: Final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU

Location