| Date: | Tuesday 6 April 1971 |
| Time: | 09:47 |
| Type: | American Aviation AA-1 Yankee |
| Owner/operator: | Bindl Flying S |
| Registration: | N5963L |
| MSN: | AA1-0263 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mazomanie, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:lvl flt,abt 500ft,aircraft nose dwn aprx 45deg entered r spiral dive with loss of directional ctl.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI71AC073 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB