Accident Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules S9-BAT, Friday 4 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 June 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules
Owner/operator:National Airlines (National Air Cargo), opb Transafrik
Registration: S9-BAT
MSN: 4134
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Allison 501-D22A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Sharana Air Base -   Afghanistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Lockheed Hercules sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Sharana AB, Afghanistan. The airplane came to rest beside the runway. The number 4 propeller separated from the engine and the undercarriage was pushed up into the wheel wells.
Sharana has a single asphalt runway (14/32) measuring 4265 X 82 feet. The runway has a 2,5 degree slope. Crews are a.o. warned for a 25-200ft drop off on both sides of runway shoulders.

Sources:

Flyafrica forum