Unlawful Interference Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N308RH, Monday 17 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 May 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:CSSRJ Aviation LLC
Registration: N308RH
MSN: BB-109
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:San Pedro, Catacamas -   Honduras
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Puerto Plata-Gregorio Luperón International Airport (POP/MDPP)
Destination airport:Las Piedras-Josefa Camejo Airport (LSP/SVJC)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air was diverted to an airstrip in Honduras were the crew offloaded as much as 2,000 kilos of cocaine. The crew abandoned the plane and attempted to set fire to the Beech by firing at one engine.

Sources:

DominicanToday.com

Location