| Date: | Sunday 16 May 2010 |
| Time: | 17:45 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Vazar Turbine Otter |
| Owner/operator: | ArGo Airways |
| Registration: | SX-ARO |
| MSN: | 397 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Biscarrosse/Parentis SPB (LFBS) -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Arcachon/La Teste-de-Buch Airfield (XAC/LFCH) |
| Destination airport: | Biscarrosse/Parentis SPB (LFBS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The float-equipped aircraft nosed down a water landing. The airplane participated at the 13e Rassemblement International d'Hydravions de Biscarrosse, a French seaplane meeting.
The Turbine Otter had refueled at Arcachon, France and departed the paved runway. After takeoff the pilot forgot to retract the wheels and prior to landing on the water he forgot to verify that the wheels were retracted.
Normally an aural and visual warning system activates when the wheels are still out when the airspeed drops below 70 mph. In this case the approach speed for the landing was 85 mph because of the wind conditions, so the system did not activate.
Furthermore, the pilot's attention was focused on the unexplained presence of floating foam near the landing zone. This foam came from a demonstration dump conducted by a Canadair aircraft shortly before the accident.
Sources:
BEA Biscarrosse : un hydravion bascule à l'amerissage Biscarrosse 2010 : Un Single Otter s'écrase sur le lac Location