Accident Antonov An-28 PZ-TSV, Saturday 15 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 May 2010
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-28
Owner/operator:Blue Wing Airlines
Registration: PZ-TSV
MSN: 1AJ007-10
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Glushenkov TVD-10B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5 km NE of Poeketi -   Suriname
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Godo Holo Airstrip (SMGH)
Destination airport:Paramaribo-Zorg en Hoop Airport (ORG/SMZO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Antonov 28 passenger plane, operated by Blue Wing Airlines, crashed in a wooded area of eastern Suriname. The airplane, had left Godo Holo Airstrip on a domestic passenger flight to Paramaribo-Zorg en Hoop Airport (ORG). There were two crew members and six passengers on board. Media reports indicate that all eight on board were killed in the accident.

Sources:

Vliegtuig Blue Wing neergestort in Oost-Suriname
Breaking News: Vliegtuig Blue Wing Airlines gecrasht

Location

Images:

photo (c) Nardi Soero; Paramaribo-Zorg en Hoop Airport (ORG/SMZO)