Gear-up landing Accident Lockheed Hercules C.3A (C-130K) XV304, Thursday 6 May 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 May 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hercules C.3A (C-130K)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XV304
MSN: 4272
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Brize Norton RAF Station (BZZ) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brize Norton RAF Station (BZZ/EGVN)
Destination airport:Brize Norton RAF Station (BZZ/EGVN)
Narrative:
Made a wheels up landing at Brize Norton, Oxfordshire suffering CAT3 damage. Initial investigations found no fault with the aircraft systems. Aircraft used for spares recovery, then Ground Instructional use at Brize Norton.

Sources:

Flightglobal (7-5-2011)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Eric Bristol; Brize Norton RAF Station (BZZ/EGVN); 06 May 2010