| Date: | Wednesday 5 May 2010 |
| Time: | 10:49 |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-145LR (ERJ-145LR) |
| Owner/operator: | SATENA |
| Registration: | HK-4536 |
| MSN: | 14500879 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9095 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison AE3007A1P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mitú-Fabio Alberto León Bentley Airport (MVP) -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC/SKVV) |
| Destination airport: | Mitú-Fabio Alberto León Bentley Airport (MVP/SKMU) |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An Embraer ERJ145, registered HK-4536, sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Mitú-Fabio Alberto León Bentley Airport (MVP), Colombia. There were no fatalities and there was no fire.
SATENA flight NSE-9634 had departed Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC) on a domestic flight to Mitú. The airplane could not be stopped on the runway when it landed on Mitú runway 20. It overran into a down sloping field, causing the undercarriage to collapse. The airplane came to rest 167 metres past the runway threshold and 4 metres below runway elevation.
PROBABLE CAUSE: (translated from Spanish)
The Board of Inquiry found that the probable cause of the accident was the execution of a landing on runway 20 at Mitu, following a destabilized approach especially with respect to deviations of height and speed when crossing the runway threshold, and the EGPWS alarm sound, which caused the aircraft to exceed the available runway. Additionally, the crew used faulty techniques for landing on short and wet runways. Contributing to the accident was the lack of planning to carry out and complete the published instrument approach procedure for runway 20 and the deviation from standard operating procedures of the company.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | COL-10-11-GIA |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Aviacol Location