Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air F-GLIF, Tuesday 27 April 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 April 2010
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Trans Hélicoptère Service - THS
Registration: F-GLIF
MSN: BB-192
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Arlit Airport (RLT) -   Niger
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Niamey Airport (NIM/DRRN)
Destination airport:Arlit Airport (RLT/DRZL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Beechcraft 200 Super King Air landed short of the runway at Arlit, Niger. The undercarriage collapsed and the airplane slid onto the runway before coming to rest.
A storm was approaching at the time of the accident. Visibility was limited due to blowing sand.

Sources:

World Aircraft Accident Summary - CAA CAP479

Location