Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 9N-ABX, Monday 19 April 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 April 2010
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Nepal Airlines
Registration: 9N-ABX
MSN: 830
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Kangel Danda Airfield -   Nepal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT)
Destination airport:Phaplu Airport (PPL/VNPL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 passenger plane, registered 9N-ABX, was damaged during a landing at Kangel Danda Airfield, Nepal.
The airplane, operated by Royal Nepal Airlines had left Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM) on a domestic flight to Phaplu Airport (PPL) with Kangel Danda as designated alternate airport. It was unable to land at Phaplu due to poor weather. The crew decided to divert to their alternate, the remote mountainous airstrip at Kangel Danda. The airplane touched down on its nose gear first, caused some minor damage in the nose section (station 60).

Sources:

NAC aircraft force-lands in Solu; crew, passengers safe (Nepalnews)
Hemant Arjyal
Rishi Nagarkoti (E-mail, 28-4-2010)