| Date: | Tuesday 13 April 2010 |
| Time: | 23:19 |
| Type: | Airbus A300B4-203 (F) |
| Owner/operator: | AeroUnion - Aerotransporte de Carga Union |
| Registration: | XA-TUE |
| MSN: | 078 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 55170 hours |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF6-50C2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 0,7 km S of Monterrey International Airport (MTY) -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX) |
| Destination airport: | Monterrey-General Mariano Escobedo International Airport (MTY/MMMY) |
| Investigating agency: | DGCA Mexico |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An Airbus A300B4-203F cargo plane, registered XA-TUE, was destroyed when it crashed on final approach to Monterrey-Gen. Mariano Escobedo Airport (MTY), Mexico. All five crew members were killed as well as the driver of a car that was hit by the aircraft.
AeroUnion Flight 302 had departed Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX) on a cargo service to Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX) with an en route stop at Monterrey. The flight had been cleared for a VOR-DME approach to runway 11 at Monterrey. At a distance of 3.2 DME from the runway the flight reported going around. At a distance of 2.6 DME, the indicated altitude and aircraft speed had not changed significantly. Then the aircraft began a steep climb to 3700 feet, during which the aircraft lost speed. The Airbus stalled and fell off the right, impacting a road at 700 meters to the right of the runway centreline.
CAUSES:
"Impact of aircraft on ground as a result of loss of control on a missed approach."
Contributing factors:
- Lack of crew coordination (CRM)
- Diminished situational awareness
- Failure to follow proper operational procedures
- Unstabilised non-precision approach
- Unsuitable aircraft configuration
- Adverse weather condition
METAR:
03:42 UTC / 22:42 local time:
MMMY 140342Z 10014KT 7SM -RA BKN006 BKN025CB OVC050 20/19 A2998 RMK 61105 8/9// HZ LTGIC
04:20 UTC / 23:20 local time:
MMMY 140420Z 11012KT 3SM SHRA BKN006 OVC025CB 20/19 A2999 RMK 8/9// SHRAB15 LTGIC
Wind 110 degrees at 12 knots; visibility 3 miles; rain showers; broken clouds at 600 ft.; overcast with cumulonimbus at 2,500 ft.; Temperature 20°C; Dew point 19°C; 29.99 in.Hg (1015.6 hPa); Lightning observed (intra-cloud)
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ACCY-022/10MMMY |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Confirman 6 muertos tras avionazo en Monterrey (El Universal) Mueren 6 en avionazo en Monterrey (Milenio.com)
DGAC Final report ACCY-022/10MMMY
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Mexico City International Airport (MEX/MMMX); July 2005

photo (c) Jovanny Gonzales; Mexico City International Airport (MEX/MMMX); 07 January 2008