This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 12 April 2010 |
| Time: | 15:25 |
| Type: | North American Rockwell T-39N Sabreliner |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 165513 |
| MSN: | 282-66 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT12A-6A Turbo Wasp |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 8 km NE of Morganton, Fannin County, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Pensacola NAS, FL (NPA/KNPA) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Rockwell T-39N Sabreliner twin-jet, operated by Training Air Wing Six (US Navy), was destroyed in an accident near Blue Ridge, Fannin County, GA. All four crew members are presumed to have been killed in the accident The bodies of three have been recovered so far.
The airplane operated on a routine cross-country training mission out of Pensacola NAS, FL (NPA). It crashed in dense woods, igniting a 15 acre fire.
Sources:
US Navy statement At least 3 dead in north Ga. Navy plane crash (Atlanta Journal-Constitution)
Location
Images:

photo (c) E-Mans av8pix.com; Houston-Ellington Field, TX (EFD/KEFD); 19 April 2008; (CC:by-nc-sa)

photo (c) Drewski2112; Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI); 20 March 2009; (CC:by-nc)

photo (c) Scott Shea; Pensacola NAS, FL (NPA/KNPA); 12 April 2010