Accident Learjet 25XR XA-UNC, Thursday 1 April 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 April 2010
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 25XR
Owner/operator:Aero Ermes
Registration: XA-UNC
MSN: 25-222
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Huatulco-Bahías de Huatulco International Airport (HUX) -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Oaxaca Airport (OAX/MMOX)
Destination airport:Huatulco-Bahías de Huatulco International Airport (HUX/MMBT)
Narrative:
A Learjet 25D, XA-UNC, was damaged beyond repair in a landing accident at Huatulco-Bahías de Huatulco International Airport, Mexico. The aircraft is said to have made a belly landing. A fire erupted near the no. 2 engine.

Sources:

Ciudadanía Express

Location