Accident Antonov An-74 RA-74017, Tuesday 30 March 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 March 2010
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-74
Owner/operator:Polartrans
Registration: RA-74017
MSN: 47195015
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Lotarev D-36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ivanovo-Severny Air Base -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Ivanovo-Severny Air Base (XUDI)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
An Antonov An-74 jet sustained substantial damage in a takeoff accident at Ivanovo-Severny AB, Russia. Takeoff was aborted due to engine failure. The airplane overran the runway. Two occupants reportedly were taken to hospitals. The airplane was a VIP aircraft, used by the director of the FSB (Nikolai Patrushev).

Sources:

IvanovoNews
Radioscanner.ru forum (with photos)

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE); August 2006