| Date: | Sunday 28 March 2010 |
| Time: | 14:40 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 200C Super King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Aircraft Leasing Services - ALS |
| Registration: | 5Y-BLA |
| MSN: | BL-10 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wajir Airport (WJR) -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Mogadishu International Airport (MGQ/HCMM) |
| Destination airport: | Wajir Airport (WJR/HKWJ) |
| Investigating agency: | AAID Kenya |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was on a flight from Mogadishu, Somalia to Wajir Airport, Kenya for a day stop. The landing in Mogadishu was uneventful. The crew tried to use flaps on their take off from Mogadishu but the flap circuit breaker (CB) kept on popping. They elected to carry out a flapless take off and subsequently a flapless landing in Wajir. On finals the crew failed to lower the landing gear.
While landing in Wajir both propellers struck the runway. The aircraft slid along the runway on the fuselage for a distance of about 600 meters. It eventually came to rest approximately 1100 meters from the threshold of runway 15. The evacuation took place immediately after the aircraft came to rest; the crew escaped quickly through the door. There was no fire.
The cause(s) of the incident is attributed to;-
a) Failure to adhere to landing procedure by the crew.
Contributing factors:
a) Loss of situational awareness and unpreparedness to react in timely manner after a system failure.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CAV/ACC/BLA/10 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 years and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report