| Date: | Friday 12 March 2010 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Alenia G-222 |
| Owner/operator: | Nigerian Air Force - NAF |
| Registration: | NAF 950 |
| MSN: | 4070 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Port Harcourt Airport (PHC) -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Abuja International Airport (ABV/DNAA) |
| Destination airport: | Port Harcourt Airport (PHC/DNPO) |
Narrative:A Nigerian Air Force Alenia/Aeritalia G-222 transport plane sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Port Harcourt Airport (PHC).
The airplane was taking part in an exercise aimed at testing disaster response operations when it skidded off the runway after landing. No one was killed in the accident but ten passengers were injured.
Sources:
52 Escape Death As Plane Overshoots Runway in P/H Location