| Date: | Sunday 7 March 2010 |
| Time: | 15:35 |
| Type: | Learjet 35A |
| Owner/operator: | Líder Táxi Aéreo |
| Registration: | PT-LJK |
| MSN: | 35-372 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12564 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG) |
| Destination airport: | Rio de Janeiro (unknown airport), RJ |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Learjet 35A was chartered to transport a patient from the United States to Rio de Janeiro. The flight departed Palm Beach, Florida on March 7 and made refueling stops at Aguadilla, Puerto Rico and Manaus, Brazil.
During takeoff from runway 10 at Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, the crew heard a loud external noise followed by a yaw to the right and then new noise, similar to a tire burst. Speed at the time of the occurrence was just below V1.
The crew decided to abort the takeoff by reducing the thrust levers and engaging the spoilers. The aircraft did not have reversers and was partially controlled on the center of the runway with use of pedals and differential brakes. However, the aircraft could not be stopped on the runway and overran by about 400 m.
Contributing factors (translated from Portuguese):
a) Cockpit coordination - undetermined
The diversity of configurations of the company's aircraft was a complicating factor in aircraft operation, and may have contributed to inadequate cockpit coordination at the time of takeoff abortion.
b) Pilot unawareness - undetermined
As the drag chute was optional equipment, it is possible that the crew has forgotten that the aircraft was equipped with this device.
c) Pilot experience - contributed
The pilot did not use the parachute by judging their use at low speed would be inefficient, and, as was optional equipment, there was no description of its use in the aircraft manual.
d) Maintenance of aircraft - undetermined
Tests conducted on wheels identified that the six connecting bolts of the right outer wheel torque with semicubos were approximately 90% lower than foreseen. It is possible that this fact has contributed to the tire deflation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IG-171/CENIPA/2013 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location