| Date: | Monday 1 March 2010 |
| Time: | 12:10 |
| Type: | Airbus A300B4-203 (F) |
| Owner/operator: | ACT Airlines |
| Registration: | TC-ACB |
| MSN: | 121 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 46516 hours |
| Cycles: | 25300 flights |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF6-50C2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bagram Air Base (BPM) -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Bahrain International Airport (BAH/OBBI) |
| Destination airport: | Bagram Air Base (OAI/OAIX) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An Airbus A300B4 cargo plane, suffered a landing gear collapse during landing at Bagram Air Base (BPM), Afghanistan.
On final approach, when the landing gear was extended, the crew heard an abnormal noise and felt vibrations. They noticed that only two of the three green gear lock indicator lights were on. The unlit light was the left main gear lock indication. Five seconds later, the green hydraulic system pressure and level read zero. The crew declared an emergency and made their approach at minimum speed. During braking, the left main gear collapsed backwards. The aircraft went off the left side of the runway and came to rest on a strip of land 2000 meters past the runway threshold. The five crew members evacuated the aircraft without any problems.
Causes of the accident:
Fatigue cracking led to the failure of the left main gear hinge arm. This cracking was most probably initiated by a corrosion pit, which appeared and/or was not detected during the last general overhaul.
The origin of this corrosion pitting could not be clearly identified. However, the investigation revealed certain deficiencies in the maintenance tasks carried out during the general overhaul of the gear.
The implementation of incomplete and inadequate work cards and tracking sheets in the workshop may have contributed to the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | tc-b100301 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Pprune
OIAX Notam
Location
Images:

photo (c) U.S. Air Force photo by/Tech. Sgt. Jeromy K. Cross; Bagram Air Base (BPM); March 2010