| Date: | Wednesday 24 February 2010 |
| Time: | 00:57 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 |
| Owner/operator: | Flightline Investments |
| Registration: | C-FAKB |
| MSN: | 273 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near London Gatwick Airport (LGW) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB) |
| Destination airport: | Dubrovnik Airport (DBV/LDDU) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DHC-6 Twin Otter C-FAKB was going to make a series of positioning flights starting from Calgary, Canada, finishing in the Maldives.
On 23 February 2010, C-FAKB departed from Birmingham Airport at 23:36 hrs and climbed to FL170 for a flight to Dubrovnik, Croatia. A few minutes after levelling off for the cruise, the captain noticed "two brief flickers" of the left generator caution light. After discussion with the co-pilot, the commander opened the DC bus tie in order to separate the two DC generator busbars electrically. This action was known to enable continued operation of both generators in circumstances where they were not properly balanced.
The aircraft was ferried to Althenrhein in Switzerland for repairs on 4 March 2010. It subsequently continued to the Maldives, where it entered service with Maldivian Air Taxi as 8Q-MAD.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/C2010/02/01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report