Accident Cessna 550B Citation Bravo OK-ACH, Sunday 14 February 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 February 2010
Time:20:20
Type:Cessna 550B Citation Bravo
Owner/operator:Time Air
Registration: OK-ACH
MSN: 550-1111
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:1830 hours
Cycles:1686 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW530A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4,5 km SW of Reinhardtsdorf-Schöna -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR)
Destination airport:Karlstad Airport (KSD/ESOK)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 550B Citation Bravo corporate jet, registered OK-ACH, was destroyed in an accident in the area of the Großer Zschirnstein Mountain. Both pilots were killed.
Flight TIE039C departed Prague-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG) at 20:08 on an IFR flight to Karlstad Airport (KSD), Sweden. The copilot was Pilot Flying.
At 20:14, while the airplane was climbing to cruising altitude, the copilot asked the captain if she had ever flown a roll at night. Meanwhile, the air traffic controller at Prague cleared the flight to climb to FL260.
The flightcrew continued their conversation about performing a roll with Citation Bravo jets. At 20:17 the Pilot Flying rolled the 30° to the left and immediately 20° to the right. Prague ATC then instructed the flight to contact Munich ATC. Contact was established and clearance was given to climb from FL260 to FL330. This was confirmed by the crew.
At 20:18 the captain asked the copilot if their altitude was high enough to perform a roll. The copilot confirmed that the altitude was sufficient.
At 20:19 the flight levelled off at FL270. Five seconds later the nose pitched up to 14° and a roll to the right was initiated. Within four seconds the airplane was flying upside down. It rolled a further 90° in the next four seconds. Meanwhile the heading began to change and the nose dropped in an almost vertical dive of -85°.
The computed airspeed increased from about 240 knots at the initiation of the roll to 380 knots during the descent.
The flight crew were not able to recover and the airplane impacted a forest.

CAUSES (translated from German):
The accident is due to the fact that:
- The crew attempted to perform maneuvers (roll) that are not planned for in commercial aviation.
- The crew lost spatial orientation and subsequently the skill for a controlled recovery from the attained attitude.
The following factors have contributed:
- The pilots were not trained in aerobatics.
- Night-time conditions existed, thereby lacking visual references.
- The personal relationship between two pilots led to a lack of professional behavior while working together in the cockpit.
- The aircraft was not designed or approved for aerobatics.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU CX001-10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Václav Kudela; Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR); 31 July 2005

photo (c) Václav Kudela; Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR); 01 August 2005