Accident Fokker 100 XA-SHJ, Thursday 11 February 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 February 2010
Time:20:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:MexicanaClick
Registration: XA-SHJ
MSN: 11319
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tay 650-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 96
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Monterrey-Gen Mariano Escobedo Airport (MTY) -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Destination airport:Nuevo Laredo-Quetzalcoatl International Airport (NLD/MMNL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Fokker 100 passenger plane, registered XA-SHJ, was damaged in an emergency landing at Monterrey-General Mariano Escobedo Airport (MTY), Mexico. None of the 92 passengers and four crew members were hurt.
The domestic passenger flight CBE7222 from Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX) was approaching Nuevo Laredo-Quetzalcoatl International Airport (NLD) when the main undercarriage failed to get down and locked. The crew decided to divert to Monterrey because the airport was better equipped to handle an emergency. Nuevo Laredo just has a single 2000 m runway.
The crew carried out an emergency landing on runway 29 and came to rest on its right hand wing. It is unclear if the landing gear leg was up during landing or if it retracted/collapsed on landing.

Sources:

Mexicana - Información sobre el vuelo 7222

Location

Images:

photo (c) Hernan Gomez; Monterrey-Gen Mariano Escobedo Airport (MTY); 11 February 2010

photo (c) Richard Silagi; Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO); March 2001; (CC:by-sa)