| Date: | Thursday 11 February 2010 |
| Time: | 11:50 |
| Type: | ATR 42-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Trigana Air Service |
| Registration: | PK-YRP |
| MSN: | 050 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 34414 hours |
| Cycles: | 42107 flights |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW121 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 33 km NE of Balikpapan-Sepingan Airport (BPN) -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tanjung Redep/Berau-Kalimaru Airport (BEJ/WALK) |
| Destination airport: | Samarinda Airport (SRI/WALS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An ATR-42-300 turboprop plane, registered PK-YRP, was damaged in a forced landing in a rice field near Balikpapan-Sepingan Airport (BPN), Indonesia. All six crew members and 46 passengers survived the accident.
The domestic passenger flight TGN162 departed Tanjung Redep/Berau-Kalimaru Airport (BEJ) at 10:30 and climbed to Flight Level (FL) 140. Balikpapan approach cleared the crew direct to Samarinda Airport (SRI). The enroute part of the flight was uneventful. On approach to Samarinda, the crew was cleared to track direct to left downwind for runway 04. The controller informed them that the wind was 060 degrees at 12 knots. During the final approach for runway 04, the left ECU (Engine Control Unit) light illuminated followed by low oil pressure and torque indications. The captain decided to go around and divert to Balikpapan-Sepingan Airport (BPN) which was 92 km (50 NM) to the South. The flight crew carried out the engine shut-down procedure and commenced a climb to 4000 ft with the left engine inoperative. Approximately 16 Nm from Balikpapan Airport, while climbing through 3,800 feet, the right ECU light illuminated, immediately followed by low oil pressure and low torque indications. The right engine then failed. The crew broadcast a MAYDAY to Balikpapan Approach and decided to conduct a forced landing into a clear field in the Samboja area, about 16 Nm from the Balikpapan Airport.
CAUSES: "The both engine were lack of fuel before flame out, it was indicated the fuel management was out of control during flight that might be a misleading of fuel quantity indication. The proper analysis could not be carried out due to both
FDR and CVR were un-operated." [sic]
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | KNKT.10.02.04.04 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location
Images:

photo (c) NTSC; 33 km NE of Balikpapan-Sepingan Airport (BPN); February 2010