| Date: | Saturday 6 February 2010 |
| Time: | 08:00 |
| Type: | Dassault Falcon 900EX |
| Owner/operator: | MMRB Services |
| Registration: | N106RW |
| MSN: | 120 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | |
Narrative:Heavy snowfall in the Washington region caused hangars of the Dulles Jet Center (DJC) at Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD) to collapse. The roofs of hangars A, B, and C came down, crumpling under the weight of nearly two feet of snow. Hangar D was damaged, but all four planes inside were safe.
The 15 aircraft in Hangars A, B and C sustained various levels of damage.
Aircraft that are reported to have been inside the hangars were:
N400GX Global Express (9037) of Churchill Aviation [cancelled from U.S. register 15 June 2010]
N62YC Falcon 2000EX (119) of Vesey Air LLC [cancelled from U.S. register 20 May 2010]
N106RW Falcon 900EX (120) of MMRB Services [cancelled from U.S. register 28 Sept. 2010]
N800LA Hawker 800XP (258679) of BAE Survivability Systems LLC [cancelled from U.S. register 15 Nov 2010]
N109CP Beechjet 400A (RK-47) of THV Seminars LLC [sold 10 Dec. 2010 to be parted out]
N708FX Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster of FedEx [cancelled from U.S. register 13 Dec 2010]
N620K Global Express (9052) of Eastman Kodak [sold by Global Aerospace Insurance as salvage in January 2011]
N528JR Global XRS (9177) of Joluk Air [sold to Davis SR Aviation LLC for scrap in March 2013; broken up by April 2013]
N52AP Gulfstream GIV (1476) Computer Sciences Corp.
N89MX Global XRS (9304) of '821 393 LLC'
N585JC Gulfstream GV (618) Hilton Hotels
N180EG Hawker 800A (258188) of Monroe LLC
N767DT Gulfstream G450 (4065) of MIC Industries LLC
N4009 Learjet 45 (304) of Red Zone LLC
unknown Cessna 414
Sources:
Dulles Jet Center Digs Out Collapsed Hangars (Aviation Week, 16-2-2010) Dulles Jet Center roof collapse on biz jets
(Flightaware Forum) Location
Images:

photo (c) aeroprints.com; Rantoul, KS; 30 April 2013; (CC:by-sa)