| Date: | Thursday 4 February 2010 |
| Time: | 07:32 |
| Type: | Antonov An-24RV |
| Owner/operator: | Yakutia Airlines |
| Registration: | RA-47360 |
| MSN: | 67310704 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 22261 hours |
| Cycles: | 9230 flights |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-24VT |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yakutsk Airport (YKS) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE) |
| Destination airport: | Olyokminsk Airport (OLZ/UEMO) |
| Investigating agency: | MAK |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An Antonov 24RV passenger plane, registered RA-47360, sustained substantial damage in a takeoff accident at Yakutsk Airport (YKS), Russia. Flight SYL425 to Olekminsk fell back on the runway on its belly when the engineer retracted the undercarriage prematurely.
Premature retracting of the undercarriage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAC Final Report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
MAK Interstate Aviation Committee (IAC)
Russian Federal Agency for Air Transport
Location
Images:

photo (c) MAK; Yakutsk Airport (YKS); 04 February 2010