| Date: | Tuesday 2 February 2010 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed C-130E Hercules |
| Owner/operator: | Polish Air Force |
| Registration: | 1506 |
| MSN: | 4527 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Engine model: | Allison T56-A-7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mazar-I-Sharif Airport (MZR) -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The C-130 transport plane made a forced landing at Mazar-I-Sharif Airport (MZR), Afghanistan. The airframe had been subjected to severe stresses in-flight causing the separation of both elevators and part of the right hand main gear door. The fuselage at the wing root was severely distorted on both sides of the airplane.
Sources:
Zaloga Herculesa o krok od smierci (Altair, 18-02-2010) - with photos 