Accident Yakovlev Yak-40 D2-FES, Sunday 31 January 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 January 2010
Time:15:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40
Owner/operator:Guicango
Registration: D2-FES
MSN: 9341431
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD) -   Angola
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cabinda Airport (CAB/FNCA)
Destination airport:Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Yakovlev 40 passenger jet, registered D2-FES, sustained substantial damage during a belly landing at Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD), Angola. All 34 passengers and three crew members survived. The accident happened on runway 25

Sources:

Angop

Location