Runway excursion Accident Antonov An-26B 4L-IFE, Thursday 28 January 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 January 2010
Time:12:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26B
Owner/operator:Manunggal Air, lsf Aquiline International
Registration: 4L-IFE
MSN: 12703
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:16795 hours
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24VT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Wamena Airport (WMX) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ/WAJJ)
Destination airport:Wamena Airport (WMX/WAJW)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Antonov 26B cargo aircraft, registered 4L-IFE, sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident upon landing at Wamena Airport (WMX), Indonesia. None of the three crew members were injured.
The airplane was operated by Manunggal Air Service as an unscheduled cargo flight, from Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ) to Wamena Airport (WMX).
The Pilot in Command (PIC) reported that during the landing roll he was unable to prevent the aircraft from over-running the runway. It stopped in a ditch about 200 meters from the end of runway 15.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: KNKT.10.01.01.04
Status: Preliminary report
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 October 2007 HA-TCP Cityline Europe 0 Kassel-Calden Airport (KSF/EDVK) non
Runway excursion

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSC; Wamena Airport (WMX/WAJW); 2010