| Date: | Thursday 28 January 2010 |
| Time: | 11:38 |
| Type: | GAF Nomad N.22B |
| Owner/operator: | Hukbong Himpapawid ng Pilipinas (Philippine Air Force) |
| Registration: | 18 |
| MSN: | N22B-18 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Cotabato-Awang Airport (CBO) -
Philippines
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Cotabato-Awang Airport (CBO/RPMC) |
| Destination airport: | Zamboanga Airport (ZAM/RPMZ) |
Narrative:A GAF N22B Nomad plane, operated by the Philippine Air Force, was destroyed when it crashed in a residential area shortly after takeoff from Cotabato-Awang Airport (CBO). The pilot was trying to perform an emergency landing after a suspected engine failure. The airplane crashed in Virgo Subdivision in Rosary Heights 9, killing a woman on the ground.
Sources:
http://newsinfo.inquirer.net/topstories/topstories/view/20100202-250862/Mechanical-failure-likely-cause-in-Nomad-Cotabato-crash (Inquirer, 2-2-2010)
Location