Accident Lockheed C-130B Hercules 404, Monday 25 January 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 January 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130B Hercules
Owner/operator:South African Air Force - SAAF
Registration: 404
MSN: 3764
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waterkloof Air Force Base (WKF) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Waterkloof Air Force Base (WKF/FAWK)
Destination airport:Waterkloof Air Force Base (WKF/FAWK)
Narrative:
The C-130B was damaged during a touch-and-go training mission. One of the wheels separated from the nose gear and travelled under the belly causing considerable damage.

Sources:

c-130.net