Accident Tupolev Tu-154M RA-85787, Sunday 24 January 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 January 2010
Time:07:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-154M
Owner/operator:Taban Air, lsf Kolavia
Registration: RA-85787
MSN: 93A971
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Soloviev D-30KU-154-II
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 170
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mashhad Airport (MHD) -   Iran
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Isfahan-Shahid Beheshti Airport (IFN/OIFM)
Destination airport:Mashhad Airport (MHD/OIMM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Tupolev 154M passenger plane, operated by Taban Air, was destroyed in an accident at Mashhad Airport (MHD), Iran. There were 157 passengers and 13 crew members on board. Some 46 passengers were injured.
Taban Air flight 6437 originated in Abadan Airport (ABD) and diverted to Isfahan (IFN) because of poor weather at Mashhad Airport (MHD). When weather conditions had improved, the flight left Isfahan at 05:35. En route the visibility deteriorated again, forcing the crew to enter a holding pattern.
While waiting for the fog to clear, one of the passengers became seriously ill. Despite the limited visibility, the captain declared a medical emergency and attempted to land at Mashhad. During the landing the tail struck the ground. The right wing also struck the ground as the airplane veered off the runway. The undercarriage collapsed and a fire erupted.

Weather reported about the time of the accident was:
OIMM 240330Z 00000KT 0300 FG VV003 02/02 Q1021 A3015=
OIMM 240400Z 00000KT 0200 FG VV002 02/02 Q1021 A3017=
OIMM 240350Z 00000KT 0200 FG VV002 02/02 Q1021 A3017=

Sources:

FARS
Tehran Times 28-12-2012
aerospacetalk.ir

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Surgut Airport (SGC/USRR); July 2005