Loss of control Accident Beechcraft 1900C-1 N112AX, Thursday 21 January 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 January 2010
Time:23:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900C-1
Owner/operator:ACE Air Cargo
Registration: N112AX
MSN: UC-45
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:56184 hours
Cycles:45158 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,6 km N off Sand Point Municipal Airport, AK (SDP) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Sand Point Municipal Airport, AK (SDP/PASD)
Destination airport:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 1900C cargo plane, registered N112AX, was destroyed when it crashed into the water shortly after takeoff from runway 31 at Sand Point Municipal Airport, AK (SDP). The two flight crew members were killed. The airplane was carrying a load of fish and mail to Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC).
On January 24, recovery personnel located the submerged airplane wreckage in about 45 feet of water, about 1 mile north of the departure end of runway 31. After recovery of the wreckage the accident airplane’s left propeller was found in the feathered position.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An in-flight loss of control for an undetermined reason, which resulted in an uncontrolled descent."

METAR:

08:56 UTC / 23:56 local time:
PASD 220856Z 33019G26KT 8SM BKN020 OVC028 M05/M08 A2991 RMK AO1 54000 PNO=
Wind 330 degrees at 19 knots gusting to 26 knots; broken clouds 2,000 ft.; overcast 2,800 ft; visibility 8 miles; temperature -5 degrees C, dew point -8 degrees C

09:16 UTC / 00:16 local time:
PASD 220916Z 33015G27KT 10SM OVC020 M05/M08 A2991 RMK AO1 PNO=
Wind 330 degrees at 15 knots gusting to 27 knots; overcast 2,000 ft; visibility 8 miles; temperature -5 degrees C, dew point -10 degrees C

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC10FA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 November 2003 N112AX Alaska Central Express 0 Juneau, Alaska sub

Location

Images:

photo (c) Timo Blossfeld; Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC); 01 June 2007

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC); 22 July 2008