| Date: | Thursday 21 January 2010 |
| Time: | 12:24 |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-145LU (ERJ-145LU) |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroméxico Connect |
| Registration: | XA-WAC |
| MSN: | 145255 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | Allison AE3007A1/2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tijuana-Rodriguez Airport (TIJ) -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Hermosillo-Gen Pesqueira Garcia Airport (HMO/MMHO) |
| Destination airport: | Tijuana-Rodriguez Airport (TIJ/MMTJ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Aeroméxico Connect Embraer ERJ-145LU passenger plane, registered XA-WAC, sustained substantial damage following a runway excursion on landing at Tijuana-Rodriguez Airport (TIJ), Mexico. The left main landing gear dug in causing the left hand wing to contact the ground.
Tijuana has a single concrete runway, 09/27 (9,711 feet).
METAR:
19:53 UTC / 11:53 local time:
MMTJ 211953Z 14015G26KT 1 1/2SM RA OVC008 15/15 A2922 RMK 6//// 8/7// MSGTX MMMZ==
Wind 140 degrees at 15 knots, gusting to 26 knots; visibility 1,5 mile; rain; overcast 800 ft; temperature 15 degrees C; dew point 15 degrees C; pressure 989 hPa
20:45 UTC / 12:45 local time:
MMTJ 212045Z 20014G24KT 2SM -RA OVC010 14/14 A2922 RMK SLP884 57047 999 60425 8/7// -RA INTMNT=
Wind 200 degrees at 14 knots, gusting to 24 knots; visibility 2 miles; rain; overcast 1000 ft; temperature 14 degrees C; dew point 14 degrees C; pressure 989 hPa
Sources:
frontera.info
fsmex.com
robertpilot
Location