| Date: | Wednesday 20 January 2010 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 560XLS Citation Excel |
| Owner/operator: | NetJets Europe |
| Registration: | CS-DXR |
| MSN: | 560-5748 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (EHAM) -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM/EHRD) |
| Destination airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
| Investigating agency: | Dutch Safety Board |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While landing on runway 06 at Amsterdam Schiphol Airport the crew attempted to stop the aircraft at the end of the runway. When the first officer commenced braking this however had little effect.
The first officer subsequently activated the emergency brake system, at which point the aircraft exited the runway to the right. The aircraft finally came to a halt on Runway 18L-36R, which is located at the end of Runway 06. The two occupants sustained no injuries however the aircraft was severely damaged.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location