Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102 5Y-EMD, Wednesday 13 January 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 January 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102
Owner/operator:ECHO Flight, lsf CMC Aviation
Registration: 5Y-EMD
MSN: 110
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW120A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Moba Airport (BDV) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Nairobi (unknown airport)
Destination airport:Moba Airport (BDV/FZRB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
When the aircraft undercarriage collapsed the airplane careered off the Moba airstrip, suffering considerable damage.

Sources:

Evaluation on the Provision of Air Transport in Support of Humanitarian Operations (p.10)

Location