| Date: | Sunday 10 January 2010 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | Airbus A319-131 |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N816UA |
| MSN: | 871 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 39679 hours |
| Engine model: | IAE V2522-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Destination airport: | Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An Airbus A319-131, registered N816UA, was damaged when it landed at Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR) with its right hand main landing gear retracted. The occupants were evacuated using the emergency slides.
United Airlines flight UA634 departed Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD) left the gate at 05:51 on a domestic passenger flight to Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR). The flight was expected to land at Newark about 09:00 local time. While on finals, about 08:54 the crew apparently experienced problems getting the undercarriage down and locked. The crew carried out a missed approach and climbed to an altitude of 2000 feet. The flight circled the area West of the airport before a new approach was carried out to runway 04L. The airplane landed with the right main gear retracted and came to rest on the runway with the no. 2 engine touching the runway surface.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "A mechanical failure of internal components of the right main landing gear door actuator resulting in the flight crew being unable to fully extend the right main landing gear using the normal and alternate procedures.
Contributing to this incident was a circular reference in the company Flight Manual in which the Landing Gear Gravity Extension checklist referred back to the Landing Gear Unsafe Indication After Extension checklist rather than the Landing Gear - Partial Gear or Gear Up Landing checklist."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA10IA021 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Flightaware
United Airlines
Location
Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR); 10 January 2010; (publicdomain)

photo (c) Sergio Cardona; Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR); 10 January 2010