| Date: | Friday 8 January 2010 |
| Time: | 12:25 |
| Type: | Dassault Falcon 20C |
| Owner/operator: | Aerotaxis Dos Mil |
| Registration: | XA-PCC |
| MSN: | 159 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF-700-2D2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vail-Eagle County Airport, CO (EGE) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Vail-Eagle County Airport, CO (EGE/KEGE) |
| Destination airport: | Chihuahua-Gen Fierro Villalobos Airport (CUU/MMCU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Dassault Falcon 20 corporate jet, registered in Mexico as XA-PCC, was damaged in a runway excursion during takeoff from Eagle County Airport, CO (EGE).
Takeoff was aborted when the airplane blew the left main gear tyre. The captain was unable to stop the airplane in the distance remaining. The airplane proceeded past the departure end of the runway and past the overrun area, 400 feet, into deep snow. Both landing gear collapsed and the right wing was buckled.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight crews improper preflight inspection and failure to remove the main landing gear wheel chock, resulting in damage and subsequent failure of the main landing gear tire during the takeoff roll."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN10LA093 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
FAA
Vail Daily
NTSB
Location
Images:

photo (c) Eagle County Sheriff's Office; Vail-Eagle County Airport, CO (EGE); 08 January 2010