Accident Saab 340A C6-SBE, Thursday 7 January 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 January 2010
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340A
Owner/operator:SkyBahamas Airlines
Registration: C6-SBE
MSN: 340A-099
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:General Electric CT7-5A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS) -   Bahamas
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN)
Destination airport:Marsh Harbour International Airport (MHH/MYAM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Saab 340A turboprop plane was damaged when the undercarriage retracted as it was standing on the apron of the Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS), Bahamas. Two crew members were on board, preparing the airplane for a scheduled service to Marsh Harbour International Airport (MHH).

Sources:

The Nassau Guardian

Location

Images:

photo (c) Lamar; Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN); 07 January 2010; (CC:by-nc)

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR); 12 July 2008