| Date: | Wednesday 6 January 2010 |
| Time: | 07:41 |
| Type: | Beechcraft C99 Commuter |
| Owner/operator: | Ameriflight |
| Registration: | N206AV |
| MSN: | U-206 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 33106 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-60A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kearney Regional Airport, NE (EAR) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Omaha-Eppley Airfield, NE (OMA/KOMA) |
| Destination airport: | Kearney Regional Airport, NE (EAR/KEAR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Beech C99 airplane, N206AV, was substantially damaged during a hard landing following an instrument approach in instrument meteorological conditions at Kearney Municipal Airport (EAR), Kearney, Nebraska. The commercial pilot was not injured. The cross-country flight originated at Omaha-Eppley Airfield, NE (OMA).
The pilot reported the airplane picked up light to moderate icing on approach and he cycled the de-icing boots once prior to the final approach fix. He said he was established on the instrument landing system (ILS) approach to runway 36 at 120 knots indicated airspeed, configured with gear and 30 degrees flaps, when he broke out of the weather about 250 feet above ground level (AGL). He estimated the approach brought the airplane 60 feet right of the runway centerline when he broke out of the weather, so he made a correction to align with the runway. He said when the airplane was wings level and about 25 feet above the runway "the left wing stopped flying" and the airplane landed hard on the left main landing gear. During post flight inspection of the airplane there was 3/8 to 1/2 inch of ice on the airplane wings.
Examination of the airplane revealed the number one propeller tips were bent and the left wing rear spar was bent inboard of the number one engine.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed during the approach resulting in a stall. Contributing to the accident was the accumulation of structural icing during the flight."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN10LA090 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location
Images:

photo (c) FAA; Kearney Regional Airport, NE (EAR/KEAR); January 2010; (publicdomain)