Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan A2-AKG, Wednesday 6 January 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 January 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Mack Air
Registration: A2-AKG
MSN: 208B0573
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Piajo Airstrip, Chief's Island, Okavango Delta -   Botswana
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Piajo Airstrip
Destination airport:Maun Airport (MUB/FBMN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a loss of engine power on takeoff and crashed in a wet flood plain and overturned. Some injuries to the passengers on board, one of whom suffered a broken hip.

Sources:

Five injured in aircraft crash (The Botswana Gazette, 10-1-2009)