| Date: | Saturday 2 January 2010 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 727-231F Super 27 |
| Owner/operator: | Compagnie Africaine d'Aviation - CAA |
| Registration: | 9Q-CAA |
| MSN: | 21986/1580 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-219 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH) -
Congo (Democratic Republic)
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Boeing 727, operated by Compagnie Africaine d'Aviation - CAA, sustained substantial damage following a runway excursion on landing at Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH), D.R. Congo.
The airplane reportedly landed in very heavy rain and substantial standing water on runway 06 and slid off the side of the runway. It was suspected that improper removal of the tailskid following a landing incident on December 31 caused a loss of hydraulic pressure shortly after takeoff. The flight circled the field for two hours before they carried out an emergency landing.
METAR:
06:00 UTC / 07:00 local time:
FZAA 020600Z 27008KT 2500 TSRA SCT014 SCT028CB OVC100 22/22 Q1014 BECMG 1000=
07:00 UTC / 08:00 local time:
FZAA 020700Z 09004KT 3000 -TSRA FEW016 FEW026CB OVC100 22/21 Q1015 SECT CB NW-W BECMG 6000=
08:00 UTC / 09:00 local time:
FZAA 020800Z 09008KT 4500 -TSRA FEW016 FEW028CB OVC100 22/22 Q1015 SECT CB W NOSIG=
Sources:
Flyafrica.info
Location