Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Vazar Turbine Otter DQ-GLL, Tuesday 29 December 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 December 2009
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Vazar Turbine Otter
Owner/operator:Pacific Island Seaplanes
Registration: DQ-GLL
MSN: 288
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Vomo Island -   Fiji
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Nadi International Airport (NAN/NFFN)
Destination airport:Vomo Island
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The float-equipped DHC-3 Otter was involved in an accident when it tipped over near Vomo Island.

Sources:

No one injured in plane mishap (Fiji Sun, 30-12-2009)
Six escape injury in aircraft tumble (Fiji Times, 30-12-2009)
https://www.dhc-3archive.com/DHC-3_288.html

History of this aircraft

to C-GHAQ in 2011; fuselage still stored in Vancouver as DQ-GLL nov 2022.