| Date: | Friday 25 December 2009 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | Airbus A330-323X |
| Owner/operator: | Northwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N820NW |
| MSN: | 859 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW4168A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 289 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | near Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
| Destination airport: | Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW) |
| Confidence Rating: | |
Narrative:An Airbus A330-323X passenger jet, registered N820NW, was involved in a failed attempt to blow-up the aircraft. Northwest Airlines flight NW253 from Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) was approaching the destination Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW) when a passenger attempted to ignite some kind of incendiary device. The man, a 23 year old Nigerian national, had explosive powder taped to his leg and used a syringe of chemicals to mix with the powder that was to cause an explosion. A small fire erupted, but this was put out using a fire extinguisher.
The passenger was immediately subdued. He was arrested by authorities after safely landing at Detroit.
Sources:
Detroit airliner incident 'was failed bomb attack' (BBC News, 26-12-2009)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 January 2025 |
N820NW |
Delta Air Lines |
0 |
Near Phoenix Sky-Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX) |
 |
non |
Location