Accident Boeing 737-301 PK-MDH, Monday 21 December 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 December 2009
Time:01:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-301
Owner/operator:Merpati Nusantara Airlines
Registration: PK-MDH
MSN: 23932/1554
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 108
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Makassar-Sultan Hasanuddin International Airport (UPG) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Surabaya Airport (SUB/WARR)
Destination airport:Makassar-Sultan Hasanuddin International Airport (UPG/WAAA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Boeing 737-301 operating Merpati Nusantara Airlines flight 766, suffered a landing accident at Makassar-Sultan Hasanuddin International Airport (UPG), Indonesia.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Surabaya to Jayapura with an en route stop at Makassar. The aircraft descended quickly from a height of 50 feet and landed hard. A nose landing gear tire burst and the aircraft sustained damage to the fuselage.

METAR:

17:30 UTC / 01:30 local time:
WAAA 201730Z 06003KT 6000 R13///// R21///// BKN019 24/24 Q1014

18:00 UTC / 02:00 local time:
WAAA 201800Z 34011KT 6000 R13///// R21///// RA BKN019 24/24 Q1014

Sources:

National Transportation Safety Committee (NTSC)
Detik.com

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Denpasar-Ngurah Rai Bali International Airport (DPS/WADD); July 2009