Gear-up landing Accident Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III C6-JER, Sunday 20 December 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 December 2009
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:Western Air
Registration: C6-JER
MSN: AC-588B
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-11U-611G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cap Haitien Airport (CAP) -   Haiti
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN)
Destination airport:Cap Haitien Airport (CAP/MTCH)
Investigating agency: DCABah
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III, registered C6-JER, landed at Cap Haitien Airport (CAP), Haiti, with its landing gear retracted.
The pilot reported on two occasions whilst the aircraft was configured with flaps and gear extended, upon reduction in power preparing to land, the aircraft had a very high nose up attitude. The pilot further stated that after two go arounds, the decision was made to land the aircraft with its landing gear retracted.
The aircraft landed on runway 05. According to the pilot, the crew and all 19 passengers onboard suffered no injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DCABah
Report number: A10-00002
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

Air Accident Investigation and Prevention Unit (AAIPU-Bahamas)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL); 30 March 2002