| Date: | Sunday 20 December 2009 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | British Aerospace BAe-748-398 Srs. 2B |
| Owner/operator: | 748 Air Services |
| Registration: | 5Y-YKM |
| MSN: | 1779 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 15620 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Dart 535-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 41 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tonj Airfield -
South Sudan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Juba Airport (JUB/HSSJ) |
| Destination airport: | Tonj Airfield (HSTO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A British Aerospace BAe-748 turboprop plane, registered 5Y-YKM, was damaged when it suffered a runway excursion at Tonj Airport, Warrap State, southern Sudan. None of the occupants was injured but a woman on the ground was killed after being hit by the plane.
The airplane carried presidential security personnel because First Vice-President and President of Government of South Sudan Salva Kiir Mayardit were planning to visit the state.
After leaving the runway, the aircraft struck a group of houses being built, causing severe damage to the nose and the port undercarriage was ripped off. Apart from the woman on the ground being killed, a child of the same woman is missing and believed to be beneath the aircraft.
Sources:
Location