Loss of control Accident Dassault Falcon 20D N28RK, Thursday 17 December 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 December 2009
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 20D
Owner/operator:FL Aviation Group Inc.
Registration: N28RK
MSN: 206
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:General Electric CF700-2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:18 km E of Matthew Town, Great Inagua Island -   Bahamas
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Higuero/La Isabela-Dr. Joaquín Balaguer Airport (JBQ/MDJB)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE)
Investigating agency: AAIPU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Falcon 20D corporate jet, registered N28Rk, was destroyed when it crashed on Great Inagua Island, Bahamas. Both pilots were killed. The airplane departed Higuero/La Isabela-Dr. Joaquín Balaguer Airport (JBQ), Dominican Republic at 23:41 UTC, 19:41 local time. Planned destination was Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE).
The flight was en route at FL280 it began a rapid descent near Great Inagua Island, Bahamas, with no report of an emergency declared or mayday call.
Local time was about 19:30, some fifty minutes into the flight.
The airplane impacted rough, bushy terrain at a high rate of speed and approximately a 45 degree angle. An explosion occurred and debris was spread over a large area. The cockpit voice recorder housing was found but the casing was destroyed and the contents were not located.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
The probable cause of this accident has been determined as loss of control.
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
Undetermined.
Insufficient wreckage of the aircraft were recovered to make a conclusive determination as to the cause of the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIPU
Report number: A09-01471
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Bahamian investigators search for jet wreckage (DominicanToday.com, 20-12-2009)

Location