| Date: | Sunday 13 December 2009 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Airbus A310-304 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Transat |
| Registration: | C-GTSF |
| MSN: | 472 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF6-80C2A2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The Air Transat A310-300, registration C-GTSF, was being ground run by maintenance personnel from a contracted overhaul facility following a "C" check. During the run-up, the aircraft jumped its chocks. The aircraft travelled across the tarmac, across a road, and into soft forested grounds. Both wings hit lamp standards resulting in damage to the leading edge slats. The engine nose cowls were damaged when hitting trees. The main bogies sustained damage and the nose gear was embedded in soft ground and was likely damaged.
Sources:
TSB A09F0176
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 April 1996 |
D-APON |
Royal Nepal Airlines |
0 |
London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) |
 |
sub |