Accident Beechcraft A100 King Air C-GPBA, Wednesday 9 December 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 December 2009
Time:22:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A100 King Air
Owner/operator:Exact Air
Registration: C-GPBA
MSN: B-215
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5,5 km NW of Saint-Honoré Airport, QC (YRC) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Val-d’Or Airport, QC (YVO/CYVO)
Destination airport:Saint-Honoré Airport, QC (YRC)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beechcraft A100 King Air, registration C-GPBA, operated by Exact Air as flight ET822 was on an instrument flight rules flight between Val-d’Or Airport, QC (YVO) and Saint-Honoré Airport, QC (YRC), with 2 pilots and 2 passengers on board.
Last contact was at 22:40 when the aircraft was cleared for an RNAV (GNSS) runway 12 approach and switched to the aerodrome traffic frequency.
The aircraft was located at 02:24 in a wooded area approximately 3 nautical miles from the threshold of runway 12, on the approach centreline. The 2 pilots were fatally injured, and the 2 passengers were seriously injured. The aircraft was destroyed on impact; there was no post crash fire.

FINDINGS AS TO CAUSES AND CONTRIBUTING FACTORS: "For undetermined reasons, the crew continued its descent prematurely below the published approach minima, leading to a controlled flight into terrain (CFIT)."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A09Q0203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 January 2009 C-GPBA Exact Air Nemiscau (CYHH) sub

Location

Images:

photo (c) Transportation Safety Board of Canada; near Saint-Honoré Airport, QC (YRC); 09 December 2009; (CC:by-nc-nd)